Results


Western Open

October 29, 2016

A Singles

1st Eric Cranford Jr

2nd Mark Warren


B Singles

1st Barry Hicks

2nd Brianna Warren


C Singles

1st Riley Vincent

2nd Carlos Sanyer


Senior Male

1st Eric Cranford Jr

2nd Mark Warren


U18 Female

1st Brianna Warren

2nd Sarah Warren


U18 Male

1st Ty Winsor

2nd Riley Vincent


U15 Female

1st Sarah Warren

2nd Karlee Warren

Eastern Open

November 5, 2016

A Singles

1st Merv Greenham                       

2nd Jerry Hiscock


B Singles                                        

1st Adam Hiscock                          

2nd Kenny Curlew


C Singles                                        

1st Nick Callahan                            

2nd Dustin Cole


D Singles                                        

1st Jamie Hibbs                               

2nd Justin Hendricks


E Singles                                         

1st Elahe Shekari                            

2nd Sarah Warren


Male U-15                                      

1st Joshua Waterman                   

2nd Bradyn Noble


Female U-15                                 

1st Sarah Warren                             

2nd Karlee Warren


Male U-18                                       

1st Michael Hiscock                       

2nd Joshua Waterman


Female U-18                                  

1st Brianna Warren                       

2nd Sarah Warren


Male U-40                                       

1st Nick Callahan                           

2nd Brandon Reid


Senior Male Qualifier                 

1st Merv Greenham                      

2nd Nick Hiscock


Senior Female Qualifier            

1st Zsuzsanna Magyarosi           

2nd Elahe Shekari


A Doubles                                       

1st Jerry Hiscock & Nick Hiscock                        

2nd Dave Milley & Merv Greenham


B Doubles                                      

1st Neko Butt & Jesse Cranford                                 

2nd Jamie Hibbs & Justin Hendricks


MUN Open

Dec. 3, 2016

A Singles

1st Merv Greenham                       

2nd Dennis Mora


B Singles                                        

1st Michael Hiscock                          

2nd Brandon Reid


C Singles                                        

1st Brianna Warren                            

2nd Jin Chen


D Singles                                        

1st Diponkar Saha                               

2nd Elahe Shakari


E Singles                                         

1st Joshua Waterman                            

2nd Adam Rowe


Male U-15                                      

1st Joshua Waterman                   

2nd Bradyn Noble


Female U-15                                 

1st Sarah Warren                             

2nd Karlee Warren


Male U-18                                       

1st Michael Hiscock                       

2nd Ty Winsor


Female U-18                                  

1st Brianna Warren                       

2nd Sarah Warren


Male U-40                                       

1st Dennis Mora                           

2nd Mohammad Tanveer


Senior Male Qualifier                 

1st Merv Greenham                      

2nd Adam Drover


Senior Female Qualifier            

1st Elahe Shekari    

2nd Michelle Downey 


A Doubles                                       

1st Merv Greenham & Brian Ash                        

2nd Brianna Warren & Mak Warren


B Doubles                                      

1st Elahe Shekari & Michael Rayel                                

2nd Jin Chen & Diponker Saha


Central Open

March 4, 2017

A Singles

1st Nick Hiscock                       

2nd Adam Hiscock


C Singles                                        

1st Ty Winsor                             

2nd Mark Collins


D Singles                                        

1st Nathan Gidge                                

2nd Matthew Keats


E Singles                                         

1st Nathan Smart-Feltham                             

2nd Ethan Hunt


Male U-15                                      

1st Ethan Hunt                   

2nd Logan Gibbons


Male U-18                                       

1st Michael Hiscock                       

2nd Ty Winsor


Male U-40                                       

1st Jamie Hibbs                          

2nd Mark Collins


Senior Male Qualifier                 

1st Jerry Hiscock                      

2nd Nick Hiscock


A Doubles                                       

1st Jerry Hiscock and Nick Hiscock                        

2nd Adam Hiscock and Barry Hicks


B Doubles                                      

1st Mark Collins and Matthew Keats                               

2nd Adam Rowe and Jamie Hibbs


NL Closed Championships

March 11 and 25, 2017

A Singles

1st Nick Hiscock                       

2nd Yorck Sommerhäuser


B Singles

1st Adam Hiscock

2nd Brandon Reid


C Singles                                        

1st Jamie Hibbs                           

2nd Elahe Shakari


Female U-15    *Completed March 11 in Paradise

1st Sarah Warren

2nd Karlee Warren


Female U-18    *Completed March 11 in Paradise  

1st Brianna Warren

2nd Sarah Warren


Male U-18    *Completed March 11 in Paradise                                                          

1st Ty Winsor


U-40                                       

1st Jamie Hibbs                          

2nd Elahe Shakari


40+

1st Yorck Sommerhäuser

2nd Brian Ash


Senior Male Qualifier                 

1st Nick Hiscock                      

2nd Eric Cranford


Championship Singles

1st Yorck Sommerhäuser

2nd Jerry Hiscock


A Doubles                                       

1st Jerry Hiscock and Adam Hiscock                        

2nd Eric Cranford and Brian Ash


B Doubles                                      

1st Adam Rowe and Jamie Hibbs                              

2nd Neko Butt and Elahe Shakari

2017 Avalon Open

Nov. 4, 2017

A - 1st Merv Greenham, 2nd Yorck Sommerhauser

B- 1st Adam Hiscock, 2nd Jamie Hibbs

C- 1st Barry Hicks, 2nd Marty Tilley

D- 1st Riley Vincent, 2nd Elahe Shekari

E- 1st Laura Callahan, 2nd Karlee Warren

U-18 Female - 1st Sarah Warren, 2nd Karlee Warren

U-18 Male - 1st Ty Winsor, 2nd Riley Vincent

Mixed Gender Singles - 1st Yorck Sommerhauser, 2nd Ty Winsor

Senior Male Qualifier- 1st Merv Greenham, 2nd Nick Hiscock

Senior Female Qualifier- 1st Elahe Shekari, 2nd Sarah Warren

2017 Eastern Open

Dec. 2, 2017

A - 1st Adam Drover, 2nd Jerry Hiscock

B - 1st Michael Rayel, 2nd Jamie Hibbs

C - 1st Ty Winsor, 2nd Chad Collett

D - 1st Marty Tilley, 2nd Sarah Warren

E - 1st Elahe Shekari, 2nd Michael Wells

U-18 Female - 1st Brianna Warren, 2nd Karlee Warren

Female Canada Games Qualifier - 1st Karlee Warren, 2nd Sarah Warren

U-18 Male/Canada Games Qualifier - 1st Ty Winsor, 2nd Michael Hiscock

U-15 Male - 1st Adrian Green, 2nd Ben Ryan

Mixed Gender Singles U-40 - 1st Brandon Roberts, 2nd Justin Hendricks

Male Singles 40+ - 1st Yorck Sommerhauser, 2nd Michael Rayel 

Senior Male Qualifier - 1st Nick Hiscock, 2nd Jerry Hiscock

Senior Female Qualifier - 1st Elahe Shekari

2018 CBN Open

Feb. 17, 2018

A - 1st Merv Greenham, 2nd Nick Hiscock

B - 1st Kenny Curlew, 2nd Michael Hiscock

C - 1st Brandon Roberts, 2nd Brianna Warren

D - 1st Sam Matthews, 2nd Russell Bowring

E - 1st Ben Ryan, 2nd Aaron Rideout

U-18 Female - 1st Brianna Warren, 2nd Sarah Warren

Female Canada Games Qualifier - 1st Sarah Warren, 2nd Karlee Warren

U-15 Female - 1st Madison Clarke, 2nd Chloe Pelley

U-18 Male - 1st Ty Winsor, 2nd Michael Hiscock

Male Canada Games Qualifier - 1st Michael Hiscock, 2nd Ty Winsor

U-15 Male - 1st Adrian Green, 2nd Aaron Rideout

21+ Singles - 1st Yorck Sommerhauser, 2nd Brandon Roberts

Senior Male Qualifier - 1st Merv Greenham, 2nd Nick Hiscock

2018 Newfoundland and Labrador Winter Games

March 15, 16 & 17, 2018

Male Team Competition:

Gold - Team Central (Riley Vincent, Joshua Waterman, Carter Walters and Nate Taylor)

Silver - Team Indigenous (Tyson Dicker, Caleb Dyson, Stephen Denniston and Billy Fox

Bronze - Team Eastern (Tyler Green, Mark Frye, Ethan Ralph and John Park)


Female Team Competition:

Gold - Team Central (Haley Elliott, Karlee Warren, Sarah Warren and Laura Callahan)

Silver - Team Eastern (Emma Hookey, Madison Clarke, Aryn Marsh and Chloe Pelley)

Bronze - Team Avalon (Sophie Hirschhsuser, Josephine Gruner, Emma Cleary and Sara Young)


Male U14:

Gold - Tyson Dicker (Indigenous)

Silver - Carter Walters (Central)

Bronze - John Park (Eastern)


Female U14:

Gold - Madison Dicker (Indigenous)

Silver - Laura Callahan (Central)

Bronze - Sarah Warren (Central)


Male U17:

Gold - Michael Hiscock (Avalon)

Silver - Joshua Waterman (Central)

Bronze - Tyler Green (Eastern)


Female U17:

Gold - Haley Elliott (Central)

Silver - Karlee Warren (Central)

Bronze - Chloe Pelley (Eastern)



2018 NL Closed Provincial Championships

April 21, 2018

A - 1st Merv Greenham, 2nd Nick Hiscock

B - 1st Mark Warren, 2nd Jeremy Lehr

C - 1st Ty Winsor, 2nd Brianna Warren

D - 1st Cody O'Leary, 2nd Adam Rowe

E - 1st Jaylene Holloway, 2nd Andrew Pitts

U-18 Female - 1st Sarah Warren, 2nd Brianna Warren

Female Canada Games Qualifier - 1st Sarah Warren, 2nd Karlee Warren

U-15 Female - 1st Jaylene Holloway, 2nd Danielle Holloway

U-18 Male - 1st Michael Hiscock, 2nd Ty Winsor

Male Canada Games Qualifier - 1st Michael Hiscock, 2nd Ty Winsor

U-15 Male - 1st Adrian Green, 2nd Ben Ryan

40+ Singles - 1st Brian Ash, 2nd Tony Smith

U40 Singles - 1st Jamie Hibbs, 2nd Neko Butt

Senior Male Qualifier - 1st Nick Hiscock, 2nd Merv Greenham

A Doubles - 1st Jerry and Nick Hiscock, 2nd Merv Greenham and Harrison Lamswood

B Doubles - 1st Jeremy Lehr and Brandon Roberts, 2nd Riley Vincent and Ty Winsor

C Doubles - 1st Adrian Green and Ben Ryan, 2nd Karlee and Sarah Warren

Mixed Doubles - Mark and Brianna Warren, 2nd Ty Winsor and Sarah Warren


2018 Central Open

June 2, 2018

A - 1st Mark Warren, 2nd Ty Winsor

B - 1st Tyler Green, 2nd Brandon Roberts

C - 1st Riley Vincent, 2nd Sarah Warren

D - 1st Karlee Warren, 2nd Michael Hicks

E - 1st Laura Callahan, 2nd Jesse Rideout

Female Canada Games Qualifier - 1st Sarah Warren, 2nd Karlee Warren

U-15 Female - 1st Sarah Warren, 2nd Karlee Warren

U-18 - 1st Ty Winsor, 2nd Tyler Green

Male Canada Games Qualifier - 1st Ty Winsor, 2nd Tyler Green

U-15 Male - 1st Aaron Rideout, 2nd Carter Walters

40+ Singles - 1st Mark Warren, 2nd Trevor Rideout 

U40 Singles - 1st Brandon Roberts, 2nd Jamie Hibbs

Open Doubles - 1st Mark Warren & Carter Walters, 2nd Brandon Roberts & Chloe Pelley


2018 Western Open

November 3, 2018

A Singles

1st Lee Richards

2nd Nick Hiscock


B Singles

1st Adam Hiscock

2nd Mark Warren


C Singles

1st Ty Winsor

2nd Sarah Warren


D Singles

1st Karlee Warren

2nd Madison Clarke


E Singles

1st Joey Sparkes

2nd Rebekah Oxford


18+

1st Yorck Sommerhauser

2nd Brandon Roberts


U18 Female

1st Sarah Warren

2nd Karlee Warren


U 15 Male

1st Carter Walters

2nd Joshua Oxford


U18 Male

1st Ty Winsor

2nd Michael Hiscock


Senior Male Qualifier

1st Nick Hiscock

2nd Lee Richards

2018 Avalon Open

November 24, 2018

A Singles

1st Nick Hiscock

2nd Merv Greenham


B Singles

1st Adam Hiscock

2nd Kenny Curlew


C Singles

1st Jiamin Sun

2nd Adrian Green


D Singles

1st Justin Hendricks

2nd Laura Callahan


E Singles

1st Trevor Rideout

2nd Sarah Warren


40+

1st Yorck Sommerhauser

2nd Trevor Rideout


U40

1st Jamie Hibbs

2nd Brandon Roberts


U18 Female

1st Sarah Warren

2nd Karlee Warren


U 15 Male

1st Adrian Green

2nd Carter Walters


U18 Male

1st Michael Hiscock

2nd Tyler Green


Junior Doubles

1st Laura Callahan & Cody O'Leary

2nd Karlee Warren & Sarah Warren


Senior Doubles

1st Merv Greenham & Lee Richards

2nd Nick Hiscock & Jerry Hiscock


Senior Male Qualifier

1st Merv Greenham

2nd Nick Hiscock